HO-HO-HO! Unbeatable Christmas Sale Now On - The Best Brands Even Cheaper!

Privacy Policy

OpticsCentral Privacy Policy

At OpticsCentral, we take your privacy very seriously. Any information you share with us will remain strictly private and for its intended use only. At no time will we share or sell your information to any third-party, and will only ever use information we collect for its intended use.

This privacy statement (this "Statement") discloses the privacy practices for OpticsCentral.com.au (the "Website") – and outlines the information that we gather, how we use it and how to correct or change it.

This Statement only addresses our activities from our servers.

Other sites (including those to which the Website links and third party sites or services with which www.opticscentral.au is connected) may have their own privacy policies and practices, which we do not control.

Further, while we strive to protect your personal information, OpticsCentral.com.au cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

Use of information
Most information collected from the website is grouped together and used at an aggregated level – thus it does not display information on an individual level. We might use this aggregated information to analyse trends and improve the functionality of the website, as well as improve our products and services. This aggregated data may also be shared with third party companies who assist OpticsCentral.com.au in delivering our website and other services.

In some cases we will use personal information such as previous purchase history in order to deliver better and more relevant marketing information to an individual, however we will never divulge this individual information to a third party.

At no time will OpticsCentral.com.au disclose your personal information without your prior consent, except to comply with applicable laws or valid legal processes.

Registration
At certain times during your interaction with the OpticsCentral site, you may be asked to supply some personal information to register as a user. We will store and use this information to contact you about our company and supply promotional material. Financial information is only collected to bill the customer for products and services rendered. We also may use your contact information to contact you for customer service reasons. We may at times ask for your log in information to verify your identity.

Cookies
Cookies are small data files used by websites to track certain information on the pages that you visit. They do not access your hard drive or other cookies to obtain personal information, and the only personal info they contain is info you supply yourself to the website.

Cookies are used mainly:
- For us to track aggregated user behaviour across the site in order to improve the products and services we deliver
- It keeps track of your shopping cart details so you can pick up where you left off when you return to the website
- We may also use cookies to make sure we are serving you relevant content on the site and to save your member ID for quicker log in

Payment
All transactions as processed in $AUD. We do not handle / store credit card information directly. All card details are captured and processed by ANZ e-gate. 

Fraud Prevention
Occassionally your nominated method of payment may activate fraud prevention protocols. We may contact you to verify details or rescind the transaction. Should this happy, we will fulfil your order when your  order has passed our fraud prevention protocols. If the information we request cannot be provided within 7 days, your order will be cancelled and your payment will be refunded back to the method in which you paid. These processes have been set in place to protect you and credit card holders from online fraud. 

Newsletter
In order to sign up for our free newsletters we will need to collect some personal information. Users can cancel these email subscriptions at any time via the unsubscribe link contained in all marketing emails.

Online security
OpticsCentral.com.au is committed to making sure your shopping experience is safe and secure. We work in accordance with the highest PCI standards, and none of your credit card numbers are stored within our system. Payment information is transferred using a secure server through our payment gateway which is operated by ANZ Merchant Payment Gateway.

All credit card and password information is encrypted, and therefore cannot be viewed or accessed by our customer service team.

Privacy Act
OpticsCentral actively seeks to comply with Australia's privacy laws. We aim to ensure that our privacy policy continually meets all legal requirements in order to maintain and honour your privacy. For more information about the National Privacy Principles, see the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website: http://www.privacy.gov.au


Questions?

If you have any questions at any time, please contact us by email or call us on 1300 884 763 and we will be happy to assist with your enquiry.